79 Players Selected IBCA 2016-17 First-Team Academic All-State

79 Players Selected IBCA 2016-17 First-Team Academic All-State
By: Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Last Updated: March 13, 2017

40 boys, 39 girls receive top honor; 315 additional players cited as Honorable Mention

Seventy-nine Indiana high school seniors -- 40 boys and 39 girls -- have been chosen as first-team Academic All-State by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association, it was announced Thursday (March 9).

In addition, 154 more boys and 161 more girls were recognized as honorable mention Academic All-State for 2017, IBCA executive director Steve Witty said. The IBCA Academic All-State team is a program where academic prowess and athletic prowess both are considered in the selections. Items such as grade-point average, college board scores and academic class rank are considered along with athletic performance in areas such as points per game, rebounds per game and assists per game.

"The quality of these student-athletes shows that success in academics and success in athletics are not separate entities," Witty said. "Rather, in many cases, a player's success in the classroom directly contributes to his or her success on the floor."

IBCA-member head coaches from schools across the state may nominate their seniors who meet criteria that include a 3.5 GPA or higher on a 4.0 scale, a class rank in the upper 25 percent of one's class, an SAT score of 1,100 (on the reading and math sections) or an ACT score of 24.

Once nominations are received, an IBCA committee reviews the information and determines awards for first team and honorable mention.

Those selected will receive certificates from the IBCA for their honor. Those certificates will be distributed to coaches at the IBCA Spring Clinic on April 21-22 in Indianapolis. The coaches then present the certificates to the honored players after they return from the clinic.

The IBCA has selected an Academic All-State team for boys since 1973. The program was expanded to include a girls' Academic All-State team in 1980.

2017 BOYS ACADEMIC ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM (40)

Name School  Coach 
Mark Albers Pendleton Heights Kevin Bates
Adam Beasley Crawford County Levi Carmichael
Aaron Bennett Westfield Shane Sumpter
 Zach Callahan Danville Brian Barber
 Jack DeGroot Winamac Kyle Johnson
 James Donovan Fort Wayne Dwenger Travis Daugherty
 Mike ErtelMt. Vernon (Fortville)Travis Daugherty
 Alec Eurit Lewis Cass Jon Kitchel
 Brady Ewing East Central David Disbro
 Nick Felke Plymouth Ryan Bales
 Max Flinchum Noblesville Brian McCauley
 Matthew Godfrey Guerin Catholic Pete Smith
 Jared Grabau South Adams Andrew Brown
 Devin Guard Crawfordsville David Pierce
 Josh Hall Bloomington South J.R. Holmes
 Cody Holmes Northfield Patrick Hopkins
 Jay Houck Jay County Chris Krieg
 Shea Ingles Cowan Lee Ingles
 Matt Jennings Logansport Pat Skaggs
Trevor Lengacher Barr-Reeve Bryan Hughes
 Kyle Mangas Warsaw Doug Ogle
Miles Matthews Charlestown Jason Connell
 Mitchell Meagher Scottsburg Brent Jameson
 Blake Miller Rossville Cortney Dunn
 Tyler Nottingham JasperJohn Goebel
 Jack Nunge Castle Brian Gibson
 Logan Pentecost Fremont John Wysong
 Erik Ralph Chesterton Marc Urban
 Logan Sanford Union County Mark Detweiler
 Cody Shively Norwell Mike McBride
 Joe Smith Elkhart Memorial Kyle Sears
 Jordan Smith Hanover Central Bryon Clouse
 Matthew Stephens Washington Gene Miiller
 Marcus Teeter South Adams Andrew Brown
 Jacob Thompson Eastside Ryan Abbott
 Austin Trump Northfield Patrick Hopkins
 Tyler Vogel Jennings County Josh Land
 Mitchell Walters Goshen Michael Wohlford
 Sterling Weatherford Hamilton Heights Chad Ballenger
 Jordan Yoder Eastside Ryan Abbott

2017 GIRLS ACADEMIC ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM (39)

NameSchool Coach
Chloe BartleyWood MemorialJohnnie Bartley
Sidnie BienzHeritageMelissa Connor
Marina BlackwellBloomington SouthLarry Winters
Riley BlackwellPlainfieldCurt Benge
Ally BrandensteinNorth PoseyLarry Kahle
Corryn CaudyEast CentralKevin Moore
Abby CecilNorth DaviessJeff Wickersham
Emma DeHartSouthportBart Collins
Abby DenhamWhite River ValleyMark Graves
Courtney DunlapArgosGary Teel
Kylie FehrmanLake CentralJoe Huppenthal
Stacy FoxSouth DecaturKelly Fox
Bailey GasserDelphiRainey Jones
Sidney GerkinJennings CountyKristi Sigler
Dayton GroningerWarsawMichelle Harter
Callie GuberaWestern BooneRich Schelsky
Lauren JamesSeymourJason Longmeier
Kylei KleinCambridge City LincolnRob Bills
 Lindsy Kline Penn Kristi Ulrich
 Camryn Kopka Winamac Jeff Wagner
 Rylee Lane Delphi Rainey Jones
 Abby May Silver Creek Scott Schoen
 Rachel McLimore Zionsville Andy Maguire
 Marci Miller Northridge Doug Springer
 Faith Morris Blackford Jack Norton
 Megan Newby Garrett Bob Lapadot
 Madisen Parker Homestead Rod Parker
 Stacy Payton Northview Zach Keyes
 Claire Rauck Providence Brad Burden
 Micaya Richardson Delta Andy Lewman
 Anne Secrest Tippecanoe Valley Chris Kindig
 Carli Skinner Cowan John Skinner
 Taylor Steele Highland Tracie Mezera-Juarez
 Kyannah Stull John Glenn Kyle Amo
 Tori Styers Culver Academy Gary Christlieb
 Sydney Taylor Crown Point Chris Seibert
Savanna ThompsonLewis CassMike Collins
Claire WhalenRoncalliStan Benge
Madison WiseGreenfield-CentralDoug Laker

Click here for a list of honorable mentions!