CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL MUSIC AWARDS

CHESTERTON HIGH SCHOOL MUSIC AWARDS
By: Chesterton High School Last Updated: May 20, 2020

Above photo: Gavin Dooley

The Chesterton High School Music Department released their end of the year Music Awards Program video honoring students on Monday, May 18. Awards were presented virtually to music students by directors Adam Bess, band; Kristin Morris, choral; and Brian Grenier, orchestra.

ORCHESTRA AWARDS

Bryce Biddle, Most Improved Freshman; Noelle Devore, Most Improved Sophomore; Emily Loney, Most Improved Junior; Alex Hutson, Most Improved Senior; Karina Hanson, Outstanding Attitude; Sarah Richter, Outstanding Contribution- Intermediate Orchestra; Karina Hanson, Outstanding Contribution-Advanced Orchestra.

Orchestra Special Achievement award certificates were awarded for the following areas:

Northwest Indiana Youth Symphony:  Libby Gibson, Gavin Dooley, Glade Fuller

ISSMA State Superior Solo:  Libby Gibson, Gavin Dooley, Coryn Rodriguez

Joseph Adcock

ISSMA State Superior Ensemble:  Joseph Adcock, Hannah Beadle, Lauren Bolla, Fatima Chavez, Jocelin Diaz, Gavin Dooley, Alexia Erkman, Melanie Erkman, Natalie Erkman, Libby Gibson, Karina Hanson, Alex Hutson, Austen Jones, Mae Mallon, Maris Robinson, Charlie Skube, Olivia Smilgius, Catherine White

Concert Masters: Karina Hanson, Sarah Richter

INASTA All-State Orchestra: Libby Gibson, Gavin Dooley

CHOIR AWARDS

Cadence Orange, Most Improved Freshman Show Choir; Gannon Michna, Most Improved Freshman; Isabelle Maddex, Most Improved Sophomore Show Choir; Madelin Billings, Most Improved Sophomore; John Koch, Most Improved Junior Show Choir; Anna Fletcher, Most Improved Junior; Paige Fowler, Most Improved Senior Show Choir; Eric Ailes, Most Improved Senior; Meghan Cary and Delaney Scheller, Outstanding Contribution Drifters; Mackenzie Simmons, Outstanding Contribution Sandpipers; Joshua Sweet, Outstanding Contribution Camerata; Ian Condes, Outstanding Contribution Concert Choir;  Sky Kelley, Outstanding Contribution Bel-Canto; Samuel Conrad, Outstanding Contribution Show Choir; Zachary Bryant, Mental Attitude Show Choir; Abigail Palmer, Outstanding Contribution - The Business.

Choir Special Achievement award certificates were awarded for the following areas: 

ISSMA State Gold Solo:  Lauren Bolla, Brianna Condes, Joshua Sweet

All-State Choir: Caroline Ausema, Lauren Bolla

All-State Show Choir:  Eric Ailes, Calvin Anders, Delaney Scheller, Kayla Szymanski

Dance Captains:  Kayla Szymanski (Drifters), Delaney Scheller (Drifters), Mackenzie Simmons (Sandpipers), Zachary Bryant (Sandpipers)

Section Leaders: Caroline Ausema (Camerata), Paige Fowler (Camerata), William Shook (Camerata), Joshua Sweet (Camerata), Emily Wegner (Drifters), Meghan Cary (Drifters), Delaney Mitchell (Drifters), Rebecca Lane (Sandpipers), Jacqualynn Neely (Sandpipers), Eric Ailes (Sandpipers), Calvin Anders (Sandpipers)

 BAND AWARDS

Braydon Gray, Most Improved Freshman; Emma Ekblaw, Most Improved Sophomore; John Petro, Most Improved Junior; Abbey Leffert, Most Improved Senior; Zachary Lane, Outstanding Contribution-Jazz Ensemble; Andrew Engel, Outstanding Contribution-Percussion Ensemble; Giovanni DePasquale, Outstanding Contribution-Symphonic Band; Chloe Eash, Outstanding Contribution-Wind Ensemble; Anthony Miskus, Outstanding Mental Attitude; Evelyn Kelly, Most Improved-Winter Guard; Alyssa Schmidt, Outstanding Rookie-Winter Guard; Meagan Koutsopanagos, Outstanding Mental Attitude-Winter Guard; Carlie Kocoj, Outstanding Contribution-Winter Guard                      

Band Special Achievement award certificates were awarded for the following areas: 

ISSMA State Gold Solo:  Chloe Eash, Blake Fletcher, Dexter Matthew, Abigail McCarthy, Ellen Rath

ISSMA State Gold Ensemble:  Chloe Eash, Seamus Heneghan, Anthony Miskus, Brianna Moehl, Skylar Peffers, Ellen Rath, Gwendolyn Sanders, Roxanne Schwab

Adam Davis

IBA All-District Band:  Adam Davis, Brianna Moehl, Roxanne Schwab, Chloe Eash, Lucille Novreske, Emerson Stobbe, Abigail McCarthy, Gwendolyn Sanders, Alaina Wring

Senior Recognition certificates were awarded to the following: 

Ryan Herr

Band: Colin Campbell, Olivia Cappos, Amie Combs, Kassidy Crowell, Adam Davis, Gavin Dooley, Blake Fletcher, Peter Girzadas, Ryan Herr, Harleah Hufstedler, Julia Hunter, Abigail Joesten, Zachary Lane, Abbey Leffert, Jessica Maatouk, Abigail Palmer, Megan Pratt, Gwendolyn Sanders, Alexander Schmidt, Lauren Sensibaugh, Charlie Skube, Carly Sparacio, Anthony Suleski    

Rebecca Lane

Choir: Eric Ailes, Calvin Anders, Caroline Ausema, Katherine Boland, Zachary Bryant, Claire Brendza, Meghan Cary, Elizabeth Cindric, Avery Cook, Alannah Eikenberg, Paige Fowler, Abigail Henderson, Sky Kelley, Ava Kruper, Rebecca Lane, Ella Lesnick, Alec Malenfant, Rebekah Matthews, Lukas Needham, Jacqualynn Neely, Delaney Scheller, Matthew Schnurr, William Shook, Mackenzie Simmons, Madison Slivka, Gweneth Storey, Joshua Sweet, Matthew Szymaszek, Emily Wegner, Alexandra Wierzbicki, Kayla Hestermann     

Auxiliary: Carlie Kocoj, Olivia Lee, Jacklyn Moehl, Shayne Wassell, Brian Grenier

Orchestra: Joseph Adcock, Fatima Chavez, Jocelin Diaz , Gavin Dooley, Melanie Erkman, Natalie Erkman, Joshua Osborn, Karina Hanson, Alex Hutson, Austen Jones, Mae Mallon, Emily Powers, Maris Robinson, Olivia Smilgius, Charlie Skube, Sebastien Volk

AWARD SYSTEM ACHIEVEMENTS

Single Letter

Band Letter (7 Points)

Nolan Bernth, Morgan Brookhouse, Kassidy Crowell, Hannah Estridge, Cormac Fallon, Anna Fletcher, Noah Fletcher, Brayden Gray, Maxwell Grimley, Daniel Herr, Max Houghteling, Addison Kellogg, Meagan Koutsopanagos, Hailey Leohr, Jessica Maatouk, Ellie Martz, Abigail McCarthy, Troy McCormick, Brianna Moehl, Alexander Newman, Skylar Peffers, Megan Pratt, Ian Rutherford, Lauren Sensibaugh, Adalyn Weitzel, Bridget Wisdom, Madison Wunderlin, 

Auxiliary Letter (6 Points)

Melanie Allison, Meagan Koutsopanagos, Olivia Lopez, Shayne Wassell

Choir Letter (6 Points)

Hannah Anders, Sophia Arthur, Sydney Baranko, Lauren Bolla, Claire Brendza, Madison Cary, Avery Cook, Leah Dorsey, Anna Fletcher, Aidan Healy, Kameryn HippKaylon Hunsley, Paul Kennedy, Isabelle Maddex, Jessica Manojlovic, Faye Mauke, Hannah McElroy, Amanda Michael, Emily Nixon, Maggie Oksimowicz, Lauren Olson, Gracelynn Perrine, Gabrielle Polite, Emily Rath, Blaine Reyes, Nicholas Sierra, Matthew Szymasek, James Wheeler

Orchestra Letter (6 Points)
Abrianna Rodriguez, Coryn Rodriguez

Double Letter

Band (14 Points)

Jonathan Browning, Amie Combs, Abigail Didonna, Chloe Eash, Megan Koster, Anya Loving, Anthony Miskus, Lucille Novreske, Benjamin Rutkowski, Alexander Schmidt, Carly Sparacio

Auxiliary (12 Points)

Carlie Kocoj, Jacklyn Moehl, Jocelynn Ponce, Morgan Virden

Choir (12 Points)       

Eric Ailes, Lisette Allison, Caroline Ausema, Jayne Bartlett, Katherine Boland, Kathleen Brady, Zachary Bryant, Angela Conrad, Abigail Didonna, Barbara Holsclaw, Caitlin Kovalan, Maggie Lesher, Ella Lesnick, Liah Mauger, Delaney Mitchell, Grace Pace, Greta Schmahl, Maria Schmahl, Matthew Schnurr, Madison Slivka, Haleigh Smith, Caleb VanNevel, Emily Wegner  

Orchestra (12 Points)

Glade Fuller, Olivia Smilgius, Charlie Skube

Triple Letter (Outstanding Achievement Awards Plaque)

Band (21 Points)

Harleah Hufstedler

Abigail Palmer

Roxanne Schwab

Emerson Stobbe

Auxiliary (18 Points)

Emmie Fredrickson

Choir (18 Points)

Eric Ailes, Calvin Anders, Paige Fowler, Hannah Geiser, Emma Kitchel, Julia Larson, Kyle Liss, Alec Malenfant, Delaney Scheller, Mackenzie Simmons, Joshua Sweet, Kayla Szymanski, Alexandra Wierzbicki

Orchestra (18 Points)

Joseph Adcock, Libby Gibson, Karina Hanson

Quadruple Letter (Senior Blanket)

Band (28 Points)

Colin Campbell

Adam Davis, Ryan Herr, Colin Campbell

Auxiliary (24 Points)

Olivia Lee

Choir (24 Points)

Paige Fowler, Rebecca Lane, Jacqualynn Neely, Delaney Scheller, Kayla Szymanski (PATCH ONLY)

Orchestra (24 Points)

Gavin Dooley

Department Scholarships (PHOTOS ATTACHED)

Outstanding Graduate Awards:  

Gavin Dooley, National School Orchestra Award;
Joseph Adcock, Chopin Award; 
Rebecca Lane, National School Choral Award;
Colin Campbell, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award;
Adam Davis, Gilmore Service Award;
Ryan Herr, J. P. Sousa Award

Department Scholarships:  

Matthew Hibbets, Hibbets Memorial Scholarship

Kristin Morris, Castronovo Memorial Scholarship.