IBCA/Subway Boys 2016 All-State Honors Set

By: Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Last Updated: March 25, 2016

rhyss-lewisTop senior, underclass players receive 'Supreme 15' accolades for 2015-16

Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass boys basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway "Supreme 15" All-State honors for 2015-16, it was announced Thursday (March 24).

For the second year, the IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State players (16 seniors and 16 underclass because of ties).

The "Supreme 15" is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades -- the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.

In addition, 87 more seniors and 80 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.

Those voted to the IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior boys' team are: Desmond Bane of Seton Catholic, Tucker Blackwell of Bloomington South, Joey Brunk of Southport, Marcus Burk of Franklin Central, Parker Chitty of Columbus East, Grant Gelon of Crown Point, Eron Gordon of Cathedral, Kyle Guy of Lawrence Central, Brachen Hazen of Columbia City, Damien Jefferson of East Chicago Central, Rhyss Lewis of Chesterton, Kyle Mallers of Carroll (Fort Wayne), Tremell Murphy of Griffith, Dru Smith of Evansville Reitz and C.J. Walker of Indianapolis Tech.

Those voted to the IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass boys' team are: Jalen Adaway of Logansport, Kevin Easley of Lawrence North, Zach Gunn of Hamilton Southeastern, Parker Hazen of Columbia City, Romeo Langford of New Albany, Jaren Jackson Jr. of Park Tudor, Cooper Neese of Cloverdale, Jack Nunge of Castle, Robert Phinisee of McCutcheon, Justin Roberts of Pike, Paul Scruggs of Southport, Tyler Smith of Northeastern, Sasha Stefanovic of Crown Point, Kris Wilkes of North Central and Malik Williams of Fort Wayne Snider.

The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.

All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate top players from schools in the traditional regional structure of the non-class tournament format. Representatives from each of those 16 regional areas, plus six district representatives (two each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3), then meet to review those nominations, vote and finalize the selections.

Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway also will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or honorable mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient's coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player.

The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.

The complete 2016 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2016 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for boys basketball are listed below.

2016 IBCA/SUBWAY BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-STATE TEAMS

Senior Supreme 15
Desmond Bane, Seton Catholic
Tucker Blackwell, Bloomington South
Joey Brunk, Southport
Marcus Burk, Franklin Central
Parker Chitty, Columbus East
Grant Gelon, Crown Point
Eron Gordon, Cathedral
Kyle Guy, Lawrence Central
Brachen Hazen, Columbia City
Damien Jefferson, East Chicago Central
Rhyss Lewis, Chesterton
Kyle Mallers, Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Tremell Murphy, Griffith
Dru Smith, Evansville Reitz
C.J. Walker, Indianapolis Tech

Senior Large School All-State (players from 3A-4A schools)
Vijay Blackmon, Marion
Darnell Butler, McCutcheon
Tahj Curry, Homestead
Braxton Day, Bedford North Lawrence
Preston Flamion, Carmel
Colten Garland, Washington
Tate Hall, Greenfield-Central
Josh Jefferson, New Albany
Reggie Jones, Marion
John Kiser, Noblesville
Reontre Lawrence, South Bend Riley
Paul Marandet, Warsaw
Christian Reed, Silver Creek
Blake Ruckman, Evansville Reitz
Justin Thomas, Pike

Senior Small School All-State (players from 1A-2A schools)
Jackson Anthrop, Lafayette Central Catholic
Evan Borgman, Jac-Cen-Del
Luke Diener, North White
Derek Dotlich, Winamac
Braden Evans, Eastern (Greentown)
Chase Fierstos, Manchester
Eugene German, Gary 21st Century
Logan James, Barr-Reeve
Borden Kennedy, Seeger
Kale Morris, Clinton Prairie
Franklin Nunn, Liberty Christian
Roman Penn, Hammond Noll
Nic Reed, Christian Academy of Indiana
Robert Smith, Northeastern
Brandon Van Sant, Bloomfield
Brian Warren, Indianapolis Howe

Senior Honorable Mention
Alex Allen, Jasper
John Anders, Plymouth
Dylan Barrow, Leo
Erik Bell, Evansville Bosse
Ryan Bixler, Lewis Cass
Chas Buening, Evansville Central
Tanner Camp, Fort Wayne Canterbury
Donovan Carlisle, Indianapolis Arlington
Nai Carlisle, West Lafayette Hayden Castor, Wapahani
Ethan Claycomb, Vincennes Lincoln
Ryan Cloncs, Danville
Ryan Coble, Greencastle
Eli Combs, Bloomfield
Canaan Cooper, Portage
Phillip Corthen, Muncie Central
Hunter Crist, Hamilton Heights
Will Davidson, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian
Mason Degenkolb, Tipton
Adam Dirksen, Jay County
Antoine Divine, Decatur Central
Justice Dixon, Evansville North
Kenton Dunham, Pendleton Heights
K.C. Earls, Mooresville
Jackson Edwards, Knightstown
Jake Elliott, Danville
Joe Ferree, Lanesville
Alex Flock, North Harrison
Andrew Garrett, New Castle
Adrion Gibson, Richmond
Samuel Guymon, Bishop Chatard
Luke Hackett, Munster
Jarrett Hammel, South Newton
Alex Harmon, Southwood
C.J. Hedgepeth, Evansville Harrison
Steve Helm, Valparaiso
Kamron Herrington, Lapel
Kurtis Hochstetler, Northridge
Dane Holmes, Twin Lakes
Daniel Horton, Trinity Lutheran
Collin Hoskins, Brown County
Adida Ikongshul, Madison
Andre Jones, Muncie Central
Jake Koselke, Morgan Township
Braxton Linville, NorthWood
Christian Livingston, Oak Hill
Jamal Long, Charlestown
Jordan Matthews, Kokomo
Zach McCory, Brownstown Central
Brady Meyer, South Ripley
Toriek Miller, Seymour
Jake Mlagan, Bethesda Chritiiian
Matt Moorman, Oldenburg Academy
Christian Munson, Guerin Catholic
Anthony Murphy, Griffith
Keegan Northern, Martinsville
Brayden Patton, Edgewood
Martin Petruf, Whiting
Konner Platt, Huntington North
Grant Prible, Bluffton
Tom Purdie, Whiteland
Jair Rodgers, Mishawaka Marian
Bryce Rowe, Southwestern (Shelbyvi)
Sam Royal, Fort Wayne Dwenger
Jacoby Shade, Brownstown Central
Noah Shear, Northfield
Demarre Sims, Jeffersonville
Cameron Smith, Franklin
Anthony Smith, Vincennes Lincoln
Jarrod Smith, Frankfort
Jaret Sons, Rushville
Gavin Stanifer, North Central (Farmersburg)
Isiah Stafford, South Knox
Jarius Stevens, Merrillville
Devan Straub, Evansville Mater Dei
Jagger Surface, Fort Wayne Northrop
Conner TenHove, Valparaiso
Reggie Tharp, Fort Wayne Concordia
Tanner Thomas, Vincennes Rivet
Tyler Toopes, Pike Central
Charlie Warner, Westfield
Ben Wendholt, Fortest Park
Aidan Wheeler, Mitchell
D.J. Wilkins, Merrillville
Cameron Wolter, Fishers
Cody Wright, North Vermillion
Andrew Yoder, Westview

Underclass Supreme 15
Jalen Adaway, Logansport
Kevin Easley, Lawrence North
Zach Gunn, Hamilton Southeastern
Parker Hazen, Columbia City
Romeo Langford, New Albany
Jaren Jackson Jr., Park Tudor
Cooper Neese, Cloverdale
Jack Nunge, Castle
Robert Phinisee, McCutcheon
Justin Roberts, Pike
Paul Scruggs, Southport
Tyler Smith, Northeastern
Sasha Stefanovic, Crown Point
Kris Wilkes, North Central
Malik Williams, Fort Wayne Snider

Underclass Large School All-State (players from 3A-4A schools)
Mark Albers, Pendleton Heights
Jaylen Butz, Fort Wayne North
Jermaine Couisnard, East Chicago Central
Chance Coyle, Bloomington South
Haden Deaton, McCutcheon
Michael Ertel, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
David Hanyard, Lafayette Jeff
Isaac Hibbard, New Albany
Musa Jallow, Bloomington North
Matt Jennings, Logansport
Mehki Lairy, Evansville Bosse
Tim Leavell, Marion
Kyle Mangas, Warsaw
Jaylen Minnett, Terre Haute South
Vincent Miranda, NorthWood

Underclass Small School All-State (players from 1A-2A schools)
Juston Betz, Providence
Avery Denhart, Lafayette Central Catholic
Keegan Fetters, Lakewood Park Christian
Gavin Griggs, Shenandoah
Lance Hopkins, Rockville
Tony Hopkins, Indianapolis Howe
Eric Hunter, Tindley
Maurice Knight, Frankton
Trevor Lengacher, Barr-Reeve
Jalen Moore, Cloverdale
Jalen Paul, Fort Wayne Canterbury
JonRoss Richardson, Lapel
Luke Smith, Monrovia
Adam Steinke, LaVille
Nate Walpole, Whitko
Ronny Williams, Liberty Christian

Underclass Honorable Mention
Damezi Anderson, South Bend Riley
Noah Applegate, Penn
Paxon Bartley, Wood Memorial
Blake Bennington, Twin Lakes
Bryce Bennington, Twin Lakes
Carson Blair, Southwood
Camron Bontrager, Lakeland
Austin Boucher, Fort Wayne South
Kooper Broeker, Knox
Keion Brooks Jr., Fort Wayne North
Sterling Brown, Carmel
Garrett Burkhart, Batesville
Alec Burton, Danville
Eddy Collins, McCutcheon
Tye Collins, Loogootee
Jack DeGroot, Winamac
Jared DeHart, Indian Creek
Sam DeVault, Evansville Memorial
Trejean Didier, Fort Wayne South
Robin Duncan, Evansville Harrison
Brandon Eades, Castle
Gabe Elliott, Pike Central
Nick Felke, Plymouth
Caden Fields, North Knox
Max Flinchum, Noblesville
Sam Fulton, Evansville Mater Dei
Dominic Genco, Zionsville
Mason Gillis, New Castle
Matthew Godfrey, Guerin Catholic
Noah Hart, Borden
Alex Hemenway, Castle
Peyton Hendershot, Tri-West
Seth Hobson, Salem
Hunter Hollowell, Huntington North
Cody Holmes, Northfield
Jay Houck, Jay County
Trayce Jackson-Davis, Center Grove
Andrew Kenneally, Crown Point
Alex King, Columbus North
Ra Kpedi, Lawrence North
Trevor Lakes, Lebanon
Jadan Manion, Evansville North
Nick Mantis, Lowell
Ignas Masiulionis, Culver Military
David McAtee, Manchester
Courvoisier McCauley, Indianapolis Manual
Caleb Middlesworth, Oak Hill
Payton Mills, Castle
Ashton Minton, Paoli
Zach Moore, New Washington
Tyler Nottingham, Jasper
Walker Nurrenbern, Wood Memorial
Wes Obermeier, Gibson Southern
Evan Ohman, Lewis Cass
Jacob Overton, Washington
Dylan Penn, Evansville Memorial
Trace Ramsey, Valparaiso
Caleb Randolph, North Montgomery
Jacob Redding, Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Kyle Reed, Northfield
Wade Regandanz, Fremont
Carson Roeske, Hebron
Glen Rouch, Boonville
Logan Sanford, Union County
Brennan Schofield, Hamilton Southeastern
Grant Smith, Connersville
Christian Stewart, Roncalli
Isaiah Thompson, Zionsville
Addison True, Eastern Hancock
Michael Valle, Whiteland
Tyler Vogel, Jennings Couty
Cory Walker, South Ripley
De’Avion Washington, Terre Haute South
Kycia Washington, Indianapolis Howe
Tyler Watson, Tri-West
Sterling Weatherford, Hamilton Heights
Billie Webster III, Seton Catholic
Kobe Webster, Park Tudor
Mason Wichman, Garrett
Cameron Wilbon, Merrillville