Regional Development Company Welcomes New Board Members

By: Contributor Last Updated: November 14, 2012

rda-new-board-2012New board members of The Regional Development Company (RDC) were introduced at The RDC’s Annual Membership Meeting, an event attended by business executives, elected officials and community leaders.

The RDC elected four new Board Members: Michael Schneider, First Financial Bank; William Hasse, Hasse Construction; Bert Cook, Greater LaPorte Economic Development Corporation, and Elizabeth Jacobson, City of Hammond Economic Development. The board along with RDC Chairperson Linda Hough, Craighead, Lange & Hough; Vice-Chairperson Tom Wilk, Centier Bank; Treasurer Helen Pennington, BMO-Harris Bank; Secretary Tim Brust, Wille, Stiener & Brust Inc, and past chairperson Dewey Pearman, Construction Advancement Foundation, will oversee the RDC’s various projects. The RDC is one of five Certified Development Companies in Indiana empowered to administer the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 504 lending program.

“We are proud to increase our Board and Membership for 2013 with a wise, innovative and diverse group of individuals that will help lead the RDC to future growth and improvement,” according to Erica Dombey-Passauer, RDC President and Executive

In addition to board inductees, the RDC welcomed new members Brent Mithoefer, 1st Source Bank; Nathan Origer, Pulaski County Economic Development; Jeff Burgoyne, First Midwest Bank; Lorri Feldt, SBDC, and Africa Tarver, City of Hammond.

2012 Regional Development Company Board Members

Nominating Committee Chair
Dewey Pearman, Construction Advancement Foundation

Board Members
Scott Casbon, Fifth Third Bank
Linda Hough, Craighead, Lange and Hough, PC
Pete Peuquet, Chester, Inc.
Todd Dickard, CB Richard Ellis
Tim Brust, Willie, Steiner & Brust Co.
Diane Thalmann, NIPSCO
Jeff Brant, Brant Construction
Heather Ennis, Duneland Chamber of Commerce
Chuck Hughes, Gary Chamber of Commerce
Charles Weaver, Starke County Development Corporation
Helen Pennington, BMO-Harris Bank
Rex Richards, Valparaiso Chamber of Commerce
Dale Clapp, Citizens Financial Bank
John Diederich, Peoples Bank
Joel Gorelick, Peoples Bank
Jim Magera, 1st Source Bank
Tom Wilk, Centier Bank
Kevin Beres, LaPorte Savings Bank
Dave Ryan, Lakeshore Chamber of Commerce
David Stephenson, Horizon Bank
Cecile Petro, Town of Highland
John Matthiesen, Clifton Gunderson LLP
Keven Jennings, Lafayette Savings Bank
Erica Passauer, Regional Development Company

New Members
Michael Schneider, First Financial Bank 
William Hasse, Hasse Construction 
Bert Cook, Greater LaPorte Economic Development Corporation 
Elizabeth Jacobson, City of Hammond Economic Development

2012 Regional Development Company Members

Nominating Committee Chair
Dewey Pearman, Construction Advancement Foundation

Members
Jim Staton, Indiana Economic Development Corporation
Jeff Brant, Brant Construction
Heather Ennis, Duneland Chamber of Commerce
Chuck Hughes, Gary Chamber of Commerce
Charles Weaver, Starke County Development Foundation
Mark McLaughlin, Hammond Development Corporation
Jim Magera, 1st Source Bank
Gary Bushue, Rowley & Bushue & Company
Rob Gardiner, First Midwest Bank
William Hasse, Hasse Constuction Co.
David Randazzo, JP Morgan Chase Bank
Todd Scheub, Peoples Bank
Michael Schneider, First Financial Bank
Michael Tolbert, Hoeppner, Wagner & Evans LLP
Jennifer Whaley, Newton County Economic Development Corporation
Christopher Campbell, Centier Bank
Mike Sietz, LaPorte Chamber of Commerce
Elizabeth Jacobson, Hammond Economic Development Corporation
Kevin Kelly, Jasper County Economic Development
Rene Martin, Citizens Financial Bank
Sue Reed, Cross Roads Regional Chamber of Commerce

New Members
Brent Mithoefer, 1st Source Bank
Nathan Origer, Pulaski County Economic Development
Jeff Burgoyne, First Midwest Bank
Lorri Feldt, SBDC
Africa Tarver, City of Hammond