VHS Announces Award Winners from the 2016-17 Winter Sports Awards Program

VHS Announces Award Winners from the 2016-17 Winter Sports Awards Program
By: Valparaiso High School Last Updated: March 21, 2017

Valparaiso High School coaches have announced the winners of their teams' top honors for the winter sports season. All the Viking student-athletes should be proud of the seasons they have completed while representing the Valparaiso community proudly.

Congratulations to the following VHS student-athletes on their respective awards from the 2016-2017 winter sports season!

Cheerleading
Varsity

  • MVP: Garet Paul
  • Outstanding Cheerleader: Rachel Reilly
  • Best Teammate: Emmi Owens
  • Heart Award: Kate White

Girls Basketball
Varsity

  • MVP: Taelynn Oelling
  • Mental Attitude: Maddie Karp
  • Most Improved: Katie Sherman
  • Most Deflections: Ari Gerdt
  • Best Free-Throw %: Taelynn Oelling
  • Most Assists: Ari Gerdt
  • Highest Rebounds per game: Taelynn Oelling

Junior Varsity

  • Most Improved: Grace Healy
  • Mental Attitude: Sarah Cavanaugh

Freshman

  • Most Improved: Mary Anjorin
  • Mental Attitude: Gillian Leone

Gymnastics
Varsity

  • MVP: Rachel Moneta
  • Most Consistent: Whitney McKeon
  • Most Improved: Megan Wagenblast
  • Team Leader: Jenna Algozine
  • Spirit: Lizzy Wilson

Girls Swimming
Varsity

  • MVP: Jacklyn Bontrager
  • Most Improved Diver: Brooke McKeon
  • Most Improved Varsity Swimmer: Delaney Canavan
  • Workhorse: Gillian Rossman
  • Mental Attitude: Mackenzie Kutella

Junior Varsity

  • Most Improved JV Swimmer: Jillian Blunk

Vikettes
Varsity

  • MVP: Lauren Ahrendt
  • Mental Attitude: Sarah Flannery
  • Best Performer: Julia Amones
  • Most Improved: Kenna Hazlett

Boys Basketball
Varsity

  • MVP: Jay Bisacky
  • Most Improved: Connor Wolf
  • Mental Attitude: Zach Anslem
  • Most Assists: Adrian Casaday
  • Most Rebounds: Trace Ramsey
  • Best Free Throw %: Brandon Newman

Junior Varsity

  • Most Improved: Adrian Guzman
  • Mental Attitude: Colin Walls

Freshman

  • Mental Attitude “A” Team: Tommy Cavanaugh
  • Mental Attitude “B” Team: Josh Fedorchak

Boys Swimming
Varsity

  • MVP: Sam Behrend
  • Most Improved Diver: Jack Schwartz
  • Most Improved Swimmer: Isaac Anderson
  • Workhorse: Brandon Garcia
  • Mental Attitude: Jeremiah Leftridge

Wrestling
Varsity

  • MVP: Ian Dembowski
  • Mental Attitude: Brad Rafferty
  • Viking Pride: Greg Lichtenberger
  • Viking Pride: Mike Lichtenberger
  • Most Improved: Jacob Bond
  • Most Improved: Nolan Walton
  • Outstanding Underclassmen: Jacob Krouse

Junior Varsity

  • Most Valuable: Kehlan Curtis
  • Most Improved: Damon Haduch
  • Most Improved: David Spoor